Privacy Policy

At Heathbeam Ltd t/a Fineprinters we are totally committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the principles of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 subsequently incorporating the EU Cookie Regulations of May 2011.

We and this website comply to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into affect from May 25 2018.

This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website, how we process and protect that data, the lawful grounds for that processing, and your related rights.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Fineprinters may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The lawful grounds for processing your data are that it is (i) necessary for our legitimate interests in conducting our business, including improving and growing our services, (ii) necessary to undertake our contract with you.

What we collect

We collect information about you in order to process your order and to tailor your visit to our website to be as relevant to you as possible by supplying you with the information, products or advice that you have requested. The information and personal data is collected and then used only for the purpose for which it was provided and will only be shared with other parties that are involved in the fulfillment of your order. Your personal information is never sold or shared with any third parties.

We only use the personal data you provide to supply you with the information, products or advice you have requested. The information and personal data is collected and then used only for the purpose for which it was provided. It is never sold or shared with any third parties.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you place an order via our email contact form, request a quotation or a sample pack or create a customer account. Website usage information is collected via the use of Cookies.

 The information we collect may include:

Your Name

Your Address (and any other additional delivery addresses)

Telephone number (for production queries and delivery issues)

Email address (we use your email address as part of allowing you access to your account and to provide you with special offers and information that may be useful to you)

Other information necessary for processing your order such as credit/debit card payment.

What we do with the information we gather?

  • We use the personal data you provide to supply you with the information, products or advice you have requested. 
  • The information you provide allows us to process your order and manage your account.
  • It enable us to keep accurate internal records
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services 
  • If you have contacted us through our Email Form and agreed to opt-in to our marketing communications we also use your information to contact you using the email you have provided about offers, special promotions, new products and services which we think may be of interest to you.
  • Any information and personal data is used only for the purpose for which it was provided. It is never sold or shared with any third parties other than those we use to communicate with you.

Access to your information and correction

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information which we are holding on you and this will be supplied at the latest within one month of the request. We will correct any inaccuracies for no charge within a month of you making the request.

You also have the right to erasure, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’

Please contact us using infofineprinters.co.uk if you would like a copy of your information or to request the deletion of your information.

Security of the data we collect

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website

How to contact us

Data Protection Officer, Heathbeam Ltd t/a Fineprinters, Unit 16, Leyton Business Centre, Etloe Road, Leyton, London E10 7BT, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is under regular review and updates will be placed on this page. Our Privacy Policy was last updated 4/2/20.